GUIDANCE EFFECT OF ROAD NETWORK BY THE GUIDE SIGN INFORMATIONS PRINTED IN THE DRIVING MAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOI Satoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20201650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30284532)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通工学 / 道路交通 / 案内標識 / ネットワーク / シミュレータ / 地図 / 道路地図 / 迷走 / 道路網 / シミュレーター
Research Abstract
Driver should study beforehand the relation between his route and the place names using a driving map where the information of guide sign is described, in order to use the place names that are displayed in the road guide signs. Moreover, the positive use of the guide sign cooperated with the map, for example the selection of routes using the guide sign information described in this map, becomes possible.
In this research, from such a viewpoint, the effect of the beforehand study using this map was analyzed by the indoor experiment with a simulator. As a result, it became clear that the use of information of place names increased by the beforehand study using the map, the ratio of the drivers who ccould run their scheduled routes improved, the distance which the drivers run in their scheduled routes increased, and also that the psychological load of drivers was reduced.