Development of a Urban Planning Support System for Disaster Prevention Utilizing 3D Urban Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGifu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kenichi  Gifu Keizai University, 経営学部・情報メディア学科, 教授 (80259267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshitugu  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科都市環境学専攻, 教授 (00133091)
新家 茂  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部・臨床福祉コミュニティ学科, 教授 (40211453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIINOMI Shigeru  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40211453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土木計画学 / 3次元都市モデル / ハザードマップ / 防災まちづくり支援システム / GIS / CG / 自動生成 / 3次元ハザードマップ / 3次元CG / GIS(地理情システム) / 道路閉塞シミュレーション / 3次元建物モデル / GIS(地理情報システム)
Research Abstract
Hazard maps play an important role in letting residents know where are the dangerous areas of their city or where to evacuate when hit by the great earthquake. However it is difficult for residents to imagine possible dangerous situation caused by the earthquake only by looking at a hazard map, since a hazard map shows seismic intensity of the meshes into which the map is divided. We develop "GIS and CG integrated system for Automatic Generation of 3D Urban Models" and aim at developing "3D hazard map for collapse simulation" using 3D building models automatically generated. The system automatically generates 3-D building models based on present digital maps or alternative plans proposed by urban planners or designers, and it can be the disaster prevention support system which can visualize collapsed buildings and blockaded road.