A Methodology for Policy Impact Analysis of International Air Transport Market under Incompletely Deregulated Condition
Project/Area Number |
19560545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2008-2009) National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKURA Tomoki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任講師 (30356050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBAYASHI Mikio 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80236497)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 空港計画 / 政策評価 / ネットワーク均衡 / 国際航空輸送 / 政策効果分析 |
Research Abstract |
Since it is meaningful to evaluate the policy alternatives with physical outputs such as flight frequencies and passenger's link flow under physical constraints, this article aims to propose a methodology for the policy assessment in terms of the air transport network equilibrium and apply the methodology to policy scenario analysis. Our simulation results imply that the behavior of the short range markets such as Tokyo-Seoul routes are sensitive to the number of international slot capacity of Haneda Airport. The analysis also estimates the influences on the markets by some "destination selection rules" with physical outputs.