Elucidation of ground water flow mechanism in deep ground
Project/Area Number |
19560548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Kazuhito Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30234884)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 大深度地下 / 環境 / 地下水 / 間隙水圧 / 有限要素法 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the pore water pressure profiles in deep sedimentary ground. The field observations indicate the pore pressure changes by a depth of 402 meters below the ground surface are affected by atmospheric pressure change and the lunar attraction etc., and the principal factor affecting the pore pressure change is local pumping. A three-dimensional coupled soil-pore water finite element system to simulate the deep ground water flow was proposed. The analytical results explain an environmental-impact related to the excess pore pressures generated in deep ground.