Evaluation of Energy Saving Potential in Asian Low-Latitudinal Cities Based on the Combined Analysis of Urban Thermal Environment and Energy Demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KIKEGAWA Yukihiro  Meisei University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20409519)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアジア低緯度都市 / 気候変動 / 都市熱環境 / ヒートアイランド / 省エネルギー / マルチスケールモデリング / デリー / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
To simulate the vicious interaction between urban warming and increase of air conditioning energy demand predicted in Asian low-latitudinal cities, we have developed a numerical combined model of urban climate and building energy consumption. As a case study, the model was applied to Delhi with a successful reproduction of the present state of its urban climate which was clarified through our meteorological observations. Finally, it was confirmed that the model could quantify the cooling energy saving potential in Asian low-latitudinal cities taking into account the possible urban climate change and its impact on air conditioning energy demand under future scenarios like urban population growth.