Risk assessment of microbes and disinfection y-products in wastewater disinfected by bromine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSA Koji  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, バイオ・化学部, 准教授 (00237083)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上下水道 / 消毒 / リスク評価 / 清毒
Research Abstract
Risk assessment of microbes and disinfection y-products in wastewater disinfected by bromine were performed. The concentration of disinfection by products increased as the concentration of disinfectant increased and the concentration was higher for bromine disinfectant than for chlorine disinfectant. Additionally, risk of secondary disinfection mixtures of wastewater disinfected by bromine and source water were evaluated for their potable use. Ozonation was more effective for portable water disinfection than chlorination because the concentration of tri halo methanes after ozonation was lower than that after chlorination.