Fundamental study on carbon neutral society construction considering sustainable forest resource circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Koji  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 教授 (80167957)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二酸化炭素排出削減 / バイオマス / 森林工学 / 土木環境システム / 環境調和型都市基盤整備建築 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築
Research Abstract
We investigated the forest management procedure which can assimilate much amount of CO_2 continuously in the planted forest in Japan. We also evaluated forest economically considering the carbon assimilation capacity and we would be able to confirm the forest management procedure whose amount of annual average CO_2 assimilation became nearly 6% of domestic CO_2 emission in 1990. On the other hand, on the condition that assimilated CO_2 through forest management procedure can be traded in the future domestic emissions trading market, the balance of forest management income and expenditure including emissions-rights sale profits is indicated to be equivalent to the balance on silviculture subsidy, or more profitable than that. Furthermore, forest management could be found to cost less than 1/15 of the marginal abatement costs in other CO_2 reduction measures, such as energy saving.