| Project/Area Number |
19560553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKI Atsushi Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 准教授 (90268152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUHANDIKI Victor 立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10388118)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUHANDIKI Victor 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (10388118)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 生態リスク / セスジユスリカ / 水質 / 底質 / 都市域ノンポイントソース / 排水系統 / ラオス国ビエンチェン市 / PAHs / 大気 / ラオス国ビエンチャン市 / セスジュスリカ |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to survey standing stock and behavior of urban nonpoint pollutants in their runoff process. It also aims at examining an ecological impact of the urban pollution on the receiving water. From the surveys on the standing stock and behavior, differences in content ratio of pollutants in urban sediments from their sources to receiving water were shown. And, from the examination on the ecological impacts, ecological toxicity of the urban sediments for Chironomus yoshimatsui was shown. As a result, some significant knowledge for the environmental management of urban pollution has been obtained.