Characterization and risk management of perchlorate formation related to drinking water treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Mari  National Institute of Public Health, 水道工学部, 水質管理室長 (90260265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Koji  国立保健医療科学院, 水道工学部・生活衛生適正技術開発, 主任研究官 (60370946)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上下水道 / 過塩素酸 / 塩素酸 / 次亜塩素酸 / 電解 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム
Research Abstract
Perchlorate is known to interfere with iodine uptake. It has been detected in source water and drinking water. During water treatment process, perchlorate was not produced in ozonation, but it was increased by addition of sodium hypochlorite solution or on-site generated hypochlorite. Perchlorate concentration was increased during electrolysis generation and storage. Perchlorate generation in treatment process should be controled by suppression of chlorate generation. Six electrodes of different property (a:Ru/Ti, b:Ru/Ir/Ti,c:Ir/Sn,d:Ir/Pt,e:Pt,and f:Pb) were tested. When electric current is constant, those electrodes of higher oxygen hyper voltage showed higher electric voltage, lower production of hypochlorite, and higher generation of chlorate and perchlorate.