Development of advanced and economical countermeasure against liquefaction for foundations of houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUJI Kazuya  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90292250)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 減災 / 耐震 / 建築・構造材料
Research Abstract
The advantage of utilizing partially saturated sand by "air-injection technique" for liquefaction countermeasure using the numerical analyses has been examined. One-dimensional effective stress analysis was carried out for liquefiable ground and improved ground by "air-injection technique". Numerical analysis for pile response, comparison to the case of the existing soil improvement and investigation of the effect of the spatial fluctuation of the degree of saturation were also conducted. The results show the effectiveness of the proposed technique. Experimental study is needed in the further development.