Water Leak Tests of Tiled Roof by Rainfall Apparatus
Project/Area Number |
19560573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Satoru Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10204033)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 風工学 / 流体 / 雨 / 風洞実験 / 瓦 / 瓦屋根 / 風洞実実験 / 流体関連振動 / 漏水試験 / 振動 / 飛散 |
Research Abstract |
This paper describes a water leak test of roof tiles. The 100 roof tiles were set up on 10 lines and 10 rows on the pitched roof in the downstream of the flow from the wind tunnel. The flow velocity was increased gradually from the low velocity to the high velocity, and the effects of the wind on the roof tiles were investigated by the water leak test. The experimental apparatus for the purpose of reproducing the wind and the rain was used. The situation of the water leak test was filmed by video camera. Two accelerometers were simultaneously used.