Evaluation of Collapse Capacity and Effect of Damage Distribution of for Redundancy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshihiro  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (60280997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Tadashi  国土交通省・国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (50370747)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄骨構造 / 層間変形集中 / 冗長性 / 日米鉄骨構造物 / 層間変形集中率 / 柱材曲げ剛性・曲げ耐力 / 耐震性能評価 / 柱材曲げ剛性・曲ぎげ耐力
Research Abstract
There are some differences in the steel structures from the view of seismic designs between U.S.and Japan. Japanese typical frames are spatial moment resisting frames. U.S. frames are the perimeter frames, and the columns inside the frames are designed as the gravity columns which support only the weight of the buildings. Such columns may divide the shear force over the height of the frame and work as the damage control systems. This study clarifies the drift deformation concentration for the standard steel moment resistant frames in U.S.and Japan. The equations for the drift concentration are developed under the equilibrium conditions, and compared with the push over analyses results.