Development of a directional high-reflective material for reducing the heat island effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90277830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYOTA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10264798)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再帰反射 / 日射反射率 / ヒートアイランド / 都市環境
Research Abstract
We showed experimentally that the walls made of retroreflective materials (in retroreflection, the incident light is returned back in the direction of the source) can reduce the reflected heat of the sun in the directions of neighboring roads and buildings. Then, we developed a method for measuring the solar retroreflectances. Using this method, the solar reflective performances of several retroreflective materials were evaluated.