Visualization of Execution Ability and Bearing Capacity of Screw Pile Using Thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mamoru  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (70130094)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords基礎構造 / サーモグラフィ / 可視化 / 杭 / 回転貫入杭 / 施工性 / 支持力 / 模型実験 / 含水比 / 貫入速度 / 土粒子 / 土壌硬度計 / 含水量 / 温度 / 小規模建築物 / 締固め / 水分
Research Abstract
This Study proposes a method of visualization using thermography suitable for the evaluation of execution ability and bearing capacity of the screw pile. The correlation between the temperature distribution and stress appears most clearly by thermography with a sand : clay mixing ratio of 7:3 and with a water content of 7%. And the proper distance from the test samples to the lamp was 60cm and proper heated time was 15seconds. Based on these results, the pile was driven into the soil at 4 different penetration speeds. As a result, it is possible to evaluate the performance of a screw pile and the mobility of soil using thermography images.