Project/Area Number |
19560581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Akira Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (90224005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Masao 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10059446)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 人力建設 / 仮設シェルター / 防災 / アルミニウム / 膜材 |
Research Abstract |
This study is an examination for the practical use of temporary shelters. This shelter is used to enable to cover a lot of space when people gather in the event, or the community center as an emergency evacuation area. The shelter is constructed easily by human power, so it has ultra-lightweight structure. The practical effectiveness of shelters was verified by examining test building, development of the details, the construction methods of using only manpower, and the safety of structures.