INVESITIGATION AND EXAMINATION OF DAMAGE CONDITIONS OF OLD REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS DUE TO SUBSIDENCE AND THE EFFECT OF DAMAGE CONDITIONS ON SEISMIC PERFORMANCE OF THE BUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Masaru  Kure National College of Technology, 建築学分野, 教授 (60442464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Yasuhiro  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 教授 (10043811)
MASTUNO Kazunari  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (10270331)
NIHO Yutaka  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 助教 (10346687)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords既存鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 地盤沈下 / 自己歪応力 / 損傷 / ひび割れ / 耐震性能 / コンクリート構造
Research Abstract
This report describes the investigation and examination of damage conditions of old reinforced concrete buildings due to subsidence, and the influence of such damage conditions on the structural seismic performance was discussed. And tests of 11 model frames and 8 earthquake resisting walls considered the damages due to self-strain stresses had been done, and more the influence of the damages on the structural seismic performance was examined by using the test results of existing building frame. The useful data for judgment on seismic performance of existing reinforced concrete buildings was got by these studies.