Behavior of RC Beam-Column Joints Retrofitted by PC Bar Prestressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shuichi  Ariake National College of Technology, 建築学科, 教授 (60151825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Tetsuo  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (50142352)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 耐震補強 / 接合部 / せん断 / PC鋼棒 / 偏心 / ハンチ
Research Abstract
This paper shows the retrofitting technique of beam-column joints of reinforced concrete structures. The technique proposed here is used for existing structures with weak joints. Joints in some buildings failed in Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake disaster. However, no effective technique had been proposed to retrofit the joints. The author proposed two methods of the retrofit. The one method uses PC bar prestressing, and the other uses steel haunches and steel plates. Both methods are proved to be effective by experiments.