Outdoor Advertising Design Guidline for Advertising-streetscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80114114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Sari  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90300029)
YANASE Tetsuo  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (30072549)
INOUE Seiya  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80389717)
KIM Sangtae  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (30400659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市計画・建築計画 / 国土整備 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 屋外広告 / シェアードスペース
Research Abstract
To improve the Japanese streetscape which outdoor advertisement take much spaces, we consider the streetscape with outdoor advertisement as'Advertising-streetscape' and clarified the conditions of outdoor advertisement that contribute to the beauty of the streetscape and meet the requirement of the adverpsing function. Through the street surveys and the simulation, conclusions are following : (1) Size, shape and height needs to be unified. (2) Rooftop billboard should be forbidden. (3) For the shops, small symbol signs at low level are recommended. (4) Posters should be converged on the poster-column. (5) Temporary advertisement needs to be used carefully. (6) It is useful to learn from the Japanese traditional streetscape. (7) Wrapping advertisements should be controlled by the numer and quantity.