| Project/Area Number |
19560617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Koichi Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30252597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Takao 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (90107350)
TAKAGI Masato 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (10314303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 震災 / 応急居住 / 生活再建実感 / 移行プロセス / 避難 |
| Research Abstract |
The research was conducted by means of a questionnaire given to the victims of the Niigata Chuetsu offing Earthquake. The primary aim of this survey was to reveal the evacuation strategy employed by the victims. A secondary consideration was the mood of those who had started rebuilding their lives, and the factors contributing to this mood. The results of the survey are as follows : 1)More than 80 evacuation routes were used by the victims. 2)8 factors have an impact on the mood of those rebuilding their lives, of which 'Homes' and 'Income' seem to be particularly significant. 3) Regarding the evacuation process, victims tend not to remain for long periods of time at a single location, but rather to change shelters regularly towards more comfortable locations. As for financial support, those who failed to obtain emergency loan support are less likely to feel positive towards rebuilding their lives than those with this financial support.