Ideological Background of Christopher Alexander's Early Theory of Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Ichiro  Kobe University, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10314501)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクリストファー・アレグザンダー / 意味論 / 統語論 / パタンランゲージ / 認知心理学 / 数学的モデル / 証明プロセス / パタン・ランゲージ / 生成プロセス / 文献収集 / 代数的構造(Lattice) / 構成主義的証明概念
Research Abstract
In this research project, we describe the overall picture of the pattern language by examining the literature in the 1960s based on the correspondence to the mathematical structuralism and the Hilbert's formalism. We examine the semantics of pattern language and show that Alexander's definition of the design problems gives the semantic framework of the language. After describing the pattern language can be regarded as a syntactical object like proofs in the formal systems, we discuss the limit of the pattern language and give one possible reason why he needed to explore "geometric features" of forms generated by the patterns.