A Study on the Municipal City Planning Council (Shingi-kai) System -Problems and its Improvement Directions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Tetsunobu  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (70210672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Chikashi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70117175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SORENSEN Michael tophoj  デンマーク・オールボー大学, 准教授
KAJIWARA Fumio  政策研究大学院大学, 教授 (70574028)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行政・制度 / 都市計画審議会 / 都市政策 / 総合性 / 委員会 / 市民参加 / デンマーク / 地域計画 / 開発委員会 / まちづくり / 運営実態 / 都市マスタープラン / 総合計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate 1) possibility to utilize municipal city planning councils (Shingi-kai) to consider various issues regardless they are covered by city planning law or not, and 2) possibility to add judicial or planning functions to the councils, based on a questionnaire survey for officials in charge of the councils. This study showed that the councils may consider various issues, and the transparency and public participation are required. Furthermore, this study also surveyed the function and characteristics of Regional Economic Growth Forum for Danish regional development planning system.