Place Attachment and Environmental Behaviors Concerning Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toshie  Maebashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (10295454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yurika  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251324)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプレイス・アタッチメント / 評価 / 高齢者 / 高齢者居住施設 / 所有物 / QOL / 居住環境 / 印象 / プレイスアタッチメント / 環境行動 / 住環境評価 / もの / 地域居住 / 第三者印象評価 / 場所の印象評価 / ビデオ視聴実験 / 居住年数 / QOL維持向上 / 食事環境 / 印象評価実験
Research Abstract
Much knowledge has been accumulated concerning nursing homes. Such knowledge is reflected in their designs today. From here on, it is necessary to understand and consider the evaluation of these facilities by the users themselves to improve the quality of life (QOL) in these facilities. Based on our belief that attachment conferred on new residences has a great effect on QOL afterwards, our research created evaluation indicators based on the concept of Place Attachment, and we surveyed elderly users of nursing homes. Our results demonstrated the effectiveness of these indicators, and we also obtained ideas about specific methods to create attachment to nursing homes. We also considered the relationships between the PA evaluation results, the possessions of facility users, and the evaluation of the living spaces by third parties.