| Project/Area Number |
19560626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDA Kouji Nagoya City University, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 教授 (70196385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Kan 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院・医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (50059557)
YATOGO Takeshi 日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40287587)
MURAI Hiroki 広島工業大学, 環境学部, 助教 (30455563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 建築計画 / 火災安全 / 避難計画 / 自力避難困難者 / 高齢者居住施設 / 認知症高齢者グループホーム / 特別養護老人ホーム / 老人保健施設 / 社会福祉 / 消防防災 / グループホーム / 高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on the survey conducted to develop a simple method of evaluating the fire safety of residential facility for the elderly, we analyzed the following characteristics. 1) architectural features (number of rooms, floors, structure, stairs), 2) installation of fire fighting equipment (fire alarm equipment, fire extinguisher equipment, evacuation equipment), 3) fire safety management and evacuation safety (the smooth passage of the evacuation routes, walking ability, evacuation assistance).