A Basic Study on Regeneration and the Mechanism generating empty houses and vacant lots in Large Detached Housing Development by Private Companies in the Metropolitan Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Tokyo University of Science (2007)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80282953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords住宅論・都市計画・建築計画 / 都市整備 / 人間生活環境 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 首都圏 / 戸建団地 / 民間開発 / 空家 / 空区画 / 土地区画整理事業 / 開発許可
Research Abstract
This study has cleared out the real situation of generation of empty houses and vacant lots in large detached housing development by private companies in the metropolitan area through lists of development permissions, transformation of housing maps, which nobody had tried to clarify. Some selected housing estates were examined trough building registrations and development location analysis to induct the mechanism of the generation of empty houses and vacant lots. In addition to that, we surveyed several advanced housing estates all over Japan to get some ideas for the regeneration of detached housing estates.