Action research on transactionalism between local community and participatory design and management of public cultural facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuhiro  Aichi Sangyo University, 大学院・造形学研究科, 教授 (30026116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Manabu  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 講師 (30410856)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPOE(入居後調査) / 参加 / 公共施設 / ワークショップ / POE / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
This is a case study about the use and the management of public cultural facilities designed through civic participation. In this study, the effects of the participation and the problems occured there are shown. Finally, the inportant points of comprehensive design process through civic participation are shown that can management and nourish the facilitiy by the citizen or the inhabitant, continuously and creatively.