An Analysis of Multi Layered Urban Interiors by Using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
PERRY Fumiko  Osaka Sangyo University, 准教授 (10238719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Kazuhiko  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20026305)
FUKUI Yoshikazu  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80268284)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市公共空間 / 歩行者空間 / 重層的構成 / GIS / Urban Interior / 空間構成 / urban interior
Research Abstract
The urban interior is an important factor to contribute to the amenity of urban life. In this research, the authors analyze the urban interiors' space compositions and focus on its multi layered status. The research attempts to clarify spatial characteristics of urban interior such as space composition, space elements and vertical complexity of multi layered status urban interiors that often contains visible difficulties. Also a visual presentation system of urban interiors though GIS is created, aiming for an easy understanding of these types of urban interiors for various audiences ranging from the general public to professionals.