Project/Area Number |
19560639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBANA Kokichi Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (80088476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHIRO Kametani 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 専任講師 (30319610)
HIROSHI Onaga 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20233570)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 聴覚障害者 / 教育施設 / 地下街 / 視覚情報 / アイカメラ / サイン / 情報提示装置 / 障害者 / 注視 / 教室 / 提示装置 / 座席 / 歩行者 / 眼球運動 / 音声情報 / 擬似体験 / 空間把握 / 行動 / 福祉 / 高齢者 / 意識 / 障害者体験 / 教育効果 / 知識 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, handicapped people have come to be accepted to the society and the act concerning their transfer has been developed. It is very important for such a development to understand the handicapped people well. However, the research on the handicapped people is not enough. Therefore, in this study, three experiments were carried out with the hearing handicapped who depend on visual information much more, in order to clarify their way of gathering the visual information from the sign board, the presentation device and their surroundings.