Protection of the Cultural Properties in the International Society and Japan-Japan's role of the adoption of the international convertions, recommendations, and charters-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Amana  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (90436270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30271589)
Research Collaborator UGO Mizuko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords建築史 / 文化財保護 / 国際協力 / 国際条約 / 国際勧告 / 国際憲章
Research Abstract
This research shows the Japan's role of the protection of the cultural properties in the international society, through the adoption of the UNESCO's international conventions, recommendationas, and charters. Since 1950's, Japanese specialists had insisted on its original concepts internationally, and the concepts had influence on the deveopment of the international conecepts of the cultural properties. It shows us thta Japan and international society had influence each other.