Development of Stone buildings and Treatment of the Stone as a building material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshiki  Kyushu University, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20294655)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポンペイ / オスティア / アコリス / 切石 / オプス・クワドラートゥム / 組積造 / 道路排水 / 都市計画 / 石材 / 巨大性 / 採石場 / 切石積み / 生産史 / 技術史 / レーザースキャニング / 排水計画 / 遺跡地図 / プトレマイオス朝 / 城壁 / 実測図
Research Abstract
Pompeian streets with stone pavements have been carefully planned to avoid over flow and standing water. And the outer perimeter wall, of which the stone blocks can be classified into five groups in their heights, has revealed interesting similarities in stone blocks of some Pompeian houses. In Ostia, a distribution map of stone block walls can be described in my investigation. In Egypt, the process of stone production in late antiquity has been reconstructed and a monolithic column provides a important evidence of stone processing in the Ptolemaic period.