THE FORMATION OF SETTLEMENT IN SHANGHAI AND THE SPATIAL STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE CONCESSION AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OBA Osamu  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137128)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上海 / 租界 / 日本人街 / 居留地 / 里弄住宅 / 日本人居住地 / 日本人用住 / 北四川路 / 虹口地区 / 日本人小学校 / 日本人居留地 / 日本人用住宅 / 租界地 / 日本人町 / 都市 / 近代
Research Abstract
This research focused on the urban development conducted by English and Japanese in Shanghai and made the urban progress of Modern Shanghai clear. First, the authors found that English developed their land and road on the basic of footpath or creek which existed in old Shanghai before it was developed as a foreign settlement. Then, Japanese government and companies advanced into Shanghai after the NISHIN battle. But Meiji Japan was forced to abandon founding the "Shanghai Japanese settlement", the rights for urban development in Shanghai were obtained by negotiating with the Chinese government. In fact, the Japanese considered location, traffic conditions, and land values and they succeeded in their planning of urban facilities in the Shanghai Settlement. But residence couldn't be constructed. Therefore, many Japanese lived in North Szechuen Road area, which was far from the settlement area. This study demonstrates that in order to create Japanese-Style life, Japanese always took "TATAMI" into their homes although they rented from English owners.