Study of fundamentals of the genealogy of carpenters and their styles of activities during the periods of Muromachi, Azuchi-Momoyama and early Edo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Kazunari  Nihon University, 理工学部, 研究員 (80451318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Masao  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50059515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHKAWA Mitsuo  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80096784)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords室町時代 / 江戸時代 / 建築工匠 / 伊勢神宮 / 北野天満宮 / 大工職 / 東寺
Research Abstract
Historical sources were consulted to see how the styles of the professional activities of the carpenters engaged specifically for Buddhist temples and Shinto shrines such as Ise Jingu and Kitano Tenmangu changed during the medieval and early modern age. This study revealed that construction jobs for these two major shrines were assumed by the same families of carpenters throughout these periods despite the control ordinance promulgated by Toyotomi Hideyoshi in 1587. In fact, the carpenters from the carpenter family Fujii having business relations with Geku of Ise Jingu were successively engaged in construction work for Ise Jingu from the late 14th century to the 17th century.