Relationships between Architectural Idea and Humanism in the Early Renaissance Florence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi  Aichi Sangyo University, 造形学部・建築学科, 教授 (40193271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人文主義 / 初期ルネサンス / ブルネレスキ / フィレンツェ / 建築理念 / 都市条例 / アルベルティ / ブルーニ
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to clarify the relationships between architectural idea and humanism in the early Renaissance Florence. Descriptions of the humanists contributed to the formation of city-state and its development in the late medieval Italy. The principles of the humanists were embodied in the early Renaissance architecture. As a result, the paper revealed the characteristics of the relationships of architectural theory and practice.