The History of the "Kobe-Kagu" (Western-Style・Furniture in Japan) and the Trial Production for the Sustainable Design using these Traditional Construction-Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hirozo  Kobe Design University, デザイン学部, 教授 (50258175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMORI Hiromasa  神戸芸術工科大学, 先端芸術学部, 准教授 (20341018)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家具 / 地場産業 / サスティナブルデザイン / 開港文化 / 伝統技術 / 建築・意匠 / 神戸
Research Abstract
In Kobe, during the time of opening the ports to the West, western-style furniture appeared. This style of furniture is called "Kobe-Kagu". As the "Kobe-Kagu" furniture is still produced today, one can refer to it as the living inheritance of Japanese modernization. Although the "Kobe-Kagu" has a long history, much of it was never recorded. We divided the history before WW II into four periods and we wrote a specific outline. The history of the "Kobe-Kagu" is long and the technical skills developed along the way are very sophisticated and special. This is an outline of some of the techniques involved, found only in Kobe, such as gluing the parts together or the connecting of parts without using glue or nails.
In the second half of the research, we report about the trial production of several chairs using the traditional techniques of "Kobe-Kagu".
The resulting chair is just the opposite of the mass-consumption goods of today. They can be easily repaired and maintains a lasting strength. These trial productions show the potential of "Kobe-Kagu" furniture today.