Project/Area Number |
19560656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tomoko Kyoto Bunkyo Junior College, 家政学科, 准教授 (60310637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBA Osamu 京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137128)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 郡是 / 製糸業 / 分工場 / 近代化 / 建築史 / 地域振興 / 製糸 |
Research Abstract |
We found the following things as a result of analyzing architectural composition of 28 branch factories of GUNZE Raw Silk. Mfg.Co., Ltd.until 1932. The arrangement, the structure and the roof material in the building were standardized by the headquarters construction section, and it became possible to build a lot of factories in a short term. The structure and the specification have been changed by the region like the wooden single roofing in the snowy country and the one-storied construction of the women's dormitory by the installation of the Korean stove in colonial Korea. In the silk factories that had operated from 1923 until the economic depression, the large buildings were built of RC. After the economic depression, the majority of the building of the factory was built of wood. The new factories were constructed on suitable land near train station. In order to attract industry to the region, local municipalities developed the infrastructure such as the construction of water lines and road. This contributed to the modernization of the region.