The Image of Women's life in the Theory of City Planning by Patrick Geddes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tomoko  Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division, 短期大学部・生活造形学科, 准教授 (10223968)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市の生命 / 女性の生活像 / Thinking-Machine / Outlook Tower(観察塔) / 仮面劇 / 有機的都市論 / Masque of Learning / Outlook Tower / 戯曲 / Patrick Geddes / 精神性 / 詩 / サマースクール / 生命の寺院 / 市民精神 / 進化する都市 / 女性 / エジンバラ旧市街 / ラムゼイガーデン / 生活像 / 都市計画 / 生命体 / 観察塔 / スラム改善
Research Abstract
I surveyed the description of the image of women's life and the city planning, which makes the original condition better to the future one, in 'Cities in Revolution' (1915), trying to gave their life the position in the life of citizens or nations. On the other hand, I gathered the materials about his theory and practice relating to the women's participation mainly based in Outlook Tower, in Patrick Geddes archive in University of Strathclyde in Glasgow. I examined them from the view point of the ideal image of Woman, the way of their participation, and their role as citizens.