A Study on Scenery Structure of Okunoto-Area through Analyses of Kiriko-Festival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Eiji  Ishikawa National College of Technology, 建築学科, 准教授 (30321425)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Mio  金沢大学, 地域連携推進センター, 博士研究員 (00579196)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境形成史 / 地域景観史 / 建築論 / 民俗学 / 宗教史 / キリコ祭り / 奥能登珠洲 / 須須神社
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to contribute to protection of cultural landscape of Oku-Noto Area as to Kiriko festival. The study includes two parts : one is to make clear principal of local landscape development based on hidden topological structure (fundamental study), and the other is to development method of landscaping according to the principal (applicable study).
As a first step, I made clear the topological structures in Suzu area: the northest area in Noto peninsular ; as the second step, I interviewed director of each community center in Suzu city to reveal the possibilities of Kiriko festival continue.