Building Activities of Wajin(Japanese) and Ainu peoples in Ezo-chi(Hokkaido Island) during the Early Modern Age
Project/Area Number |
19560659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | History Museum of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Koji (KOJI Kobayashi) History Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, 研究員 (80142090)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 建築史 / 運上屋 / 会所 / 番屋(家) / アイヌ民族 / チセ / 中世期 / 近世期 / アイヌ / 番屋 / 休所 / アイヌ建築 / 住居 / 絵巻物 / 通行屋 / 柱穴 / 平地住居 / 倉 / 熊檻 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this paper is to consider on the Building Activities of Wajin(Japanese) and Ainu people in Ezo-chi(Hokkaido Island) during the Early Modern Age. We carried forward this study by following steps. At first we collected the source book of Building Activities of Wajin(Japanese) and Ainu peoples. We made it clear that there were various structures in the buildings.