Effects of Multiple Addition of Si and Mn on the Migration of α/γ Interphase Boundary
Project/Area Number |
19560660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Masato Ibaraki University, 工学部, 教授 (70241742)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 鉄合金 / オーステナイト / フェライト / 合金元素 / 強磁場 / 成長 / 核生成 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of Si and Mn, contained in dual-phase (DP) steel and Transformation-Induced-Plasticity (TRIP) steel, on ferrite transformation and the mechanism through which these elements produce the effects were studied in a high-purity Fe-C-Si-Mn quaternary alloy by deformation of austenite prior to transformation and magnetic heat treatment (the field strength is 8 Tesla). Results were compared with calculation taking into account the co-segregation of Mn and Si caused by the interaction between Mn and Si by means of the solute-drag theory. Diffusion of Mn and Si and segregation (or accumulation) at α/γ phase boundaries both delay the transformation and are likely to produce the characteristic three stages of ferrite growth reported in the literature.