Study on glass structure and laser damage to develop 10kW fiber laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuya  Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 教授 (20278394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PRANABESH Barua  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, PD研究員 (00410845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファイバレーザー / シリカガラス / レーザー破壊 / フォトダークニング / イットリビウム
Research Abstract
It is important for realizing the high-power fiber laser to clarify the origin of the laser damage which reduces the laser power. We investigated the correlation between the fiber glass structure and the laser induced defects, and searched the method suppressing the laser damage. We clarified the defects which reduces the laser power, and optimized concentrations of dopants in the fiber glass. We also found the glass treatment method to suppress the laser damage.