Investigation on the segregation behavior of rare-earth ions at the silicon nitried-grain boundary phase interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Mikito  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10330945)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords窒化ケイ素 / 粒界 / 界面 / 希土類イオン / 偏析 / セラミックス / 表面・界面物性 / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
As the sintering additive, La and Lu oxides that have the largest and the smallest, respectively, ionic radii among the lanthanide were selected. Silicon nitride sintered bodies were fabricated using the composition of (1-x)La_2O_3+xLu_2O_3(x=0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, …, 1), and their activation energies of the…transformation were determined. It was found that the energy value of x=0.3 was close to the one of x=1, which strongly suggests that rare-earth elements with small ionic radii would bond more strongly at the silicon nitried grain boundary interface.