Synthesis of large-size nanocrystal-toughened Cu-based bulk metallic glasses with excellent plasticity by controlling solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Wei  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20400400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00302208)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複合延性 / 金属ガラス / 銅基金属ガラス / 凝固制御法 / 大寸法 / ナノ結晶粒子 / 高延性 / 複合材料 / ガラス形成能 / 合金化
Research Abstract
1) Glass-forming ability of Cu-Zr-Al-Ag alloys was significantly enhanced by the composition optimum. The Ta particles (40μm) homogenously distributed the Cu-Zr-Al-Ag bulk glassy alloys with diameters of 2-5mm were synthesized. The composites showed high strength and unusual plasticity. Ta particles seed the initiation of multiple shear bands and block the shear band propagation, leading to a net-like homogeneous distribution of the shear bands.
2) The large-size Zr-Cu-Al-Fe bulk glassy alloys containing nanocrystals with size of 5-10nm were obtained by copper mold casting. The composites exhibited a combination of high yield strength and large plasticity. The mechanism for the large plasticity of the new bulk glassy composites is elucidated.