Development of heat-resistant magnesium alloys with high strength by utilizing Laves phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2008-2009)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40250485)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / クリープ変形 / 転位モビリティ / ラーベス相 / Mg-Al-Ca系 / 転位下部組織 / 共晶化合物 / クリープ曲線 / クリープ破断寿命 / 共晶化合物相 / クリープパラメータ / 金属組織 / 共晶
Research Abstract
A description of dislocation movements during creep has been developed through a detailed TEM observation for the Mg-Al-Ca die-cast alloy. Dislocations are introduced within the primary α grain interior in the die-cast process. The basal segments of dislocations are able to bow out and glide on the basal planes under the influence of a stress, and the jogs follow the basal segments with the help of climb during creep. The Laves phase can decrease the climb velocity of dislocations.