IMPROVEMENT OF THERMOELECTRIC PROPRTIES OF TiNiSn SYSTEM WITH HALF-HEUSLER TYPE STRUCTURE
Project/Area Number |
19560705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HASAKA Masayuki Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (30039698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMURA Takao 長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助教 (30230147)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ハーフホイスラー / 熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック係数 / 過電子顕微鏡 / キャリア移動度 / フォノン散乱 / 性能指数 / 出力因子 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Figure of merit and power factor in half-Heusler type alloys of the TiNiSn system changed complicatedly with kind and quantity of dopants, annealing temperature and period, phase structures and lattice defects, and atom occupations on each sub-lattice. Figure of merit and power factor were improved by addition of Zr, Hf on Ti sub-lattice, Cu on Ni sub-lattice, and Sb on Sn sub-lattice, by exceeding a stoichiometric composition of Ti, and by carrying out heat-treatment for 50 h at 1000-1100 K.