Design of Magnetostrictive Susceptibility on Magnetostrictive Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshihito  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (60239085)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁歪感受率 / 磁歪材料薄膜 / 鉄 / IIIA族元素 / 過飽和固溶体 / イオン / 運動量 / 内部応力 / 磁歪材料 / 薄膜 / 鉄-IIIA族元素 / 過剰エネルギー / 超磁歪材料 / プラズマ特性 / 鉄-IIIA族 / 磁歪 / 鉄-ガリウム合金 / サマリウム-鉄合金 / 炭素・窒素
Research Abstract
(1) Sm-Fe thin films as giant magnetostrictive materials were prepared by d.c.magnetron sputtering process with mixed Ar-N_2 gas or Ar-CH_4 gas. The maximum value of magnetostrictive susceptibility of prepared thin films was showed at 1.0 vol% of N_2 and 0.5 vol% of CH_4.
(2) Supersaturated solid solution of Fe-In (Fe-In are immiscible system) thin films were prepared by the Ion-Plating process.
(3) The effect of ion bomberdment on the magnetostrictive characteristics of Tb-Fe and Sm-Fe films was quantitatively discussed by an ion bombardment parameter P_i. The ion bombardment parameter P_i could be applied to the design or modify the magnetostrictive susceptibility of films upon the film preparations.