Research and Development of Multi-Layered Sensor/Actuator Devices Utilizing Multi-Ferroic Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yoichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70265370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDO Noriyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20267719)
YAJIMA Zenjiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60148145)
IKENAGA Noriaki  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 研究員 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 非平衡相薄膜 / 金属物性 / マルテンサイト変態 / マルテンサイト
Research Abstract
An RF magnetron sputtering apparatus equipped with four separate confocal sources as well as with a heating and ion-irradiating system for substrates was developed to make the films crystalline. Without using the system, the films showed amorphous if the substrate temperature is below 400℃. However, crystallized film is obtained even at 200℃ of substrate temperature by ion-irradiating. Crystallized film deposited on a polyimide sheet shows two-way motion by thermal cycle. With the results mentioned above, multi-layered ferroics devices can be fabricated at low substrate temperature for variety of purposes in the near future.