Development of metal-insulator nano-granular TMR materials for micro and super-power-saving magnetic sensor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobukiyo  Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, 研究開発事業部・電磁気材料グループ, 主席研究員 (70205475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Kiwamu  財団法人 電気磁気材料研究所, デバイス開発グループ, 主席研究員 (30133614)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁性薄膜 / 磁気抵抗効果 / グラニュラー / 高電気抵抗 / 省電力 / 磁気センサ / スパッタ薄膜 / フッ化物
Research Abstract
We have investigated TMR and related properties of the metal-insulator nano-granular TMR films used for GIGS which is a next-generation highly efficient power-saving magnetic sensor by examining film composition, production conditions, and film structure in detail. As a result, 1) FeCo-(Si)-AlF films, these are new composition films, have good heat resistance of TMR. 2) TMR of the films prepared on the heating substrate shows good heat resistance, and has good sensitivity in a small magnetic field. 3) The structure of the films which contain a little Si doesn't change by heating. It is the reason of good heat resistance of TMR.