| Project/Area Number |
19560727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUDA Hirohiko Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20135528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMA Takayuki 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (10386633)
FUJIMOTO Hitoshi 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (40229050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 対向液圧成形 / 液圧分布 / 圧力媒体流出 / 摩擦低減効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Sheet hydroforming is a deep-drawing process in which hydraulic pressure is employed instead of a female die, and is drawing a lot of attention in various industries. In this study, the outflow characteristics of a pressure medium during sheet hydroforming and their numerical modeling that can be utilized in finite element simulations of sheet hydroforming processes were examined. We proposed a numerical model to predict the critical outflow pressure of a pressure medium at the initial stage of the process. We also revealed that, after the critical outflow pressure is reached, the hydraulic pressure changes largely with the sheet deformation, suggesting that such a change in the hydraulic pressure should be taken into consideration to conduct accurate numerical simulations.