High performance composite thermoelectric material with dispersed amorphous phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYAMA Shigeru  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00224478)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメカニカルミリング / メルトスピニング / ハーフホイスラー合金 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気抵抗率 / 熱伝導率 / ハーフホイスラー / 放電プラズマ焼結 / メカニカルアロイング / 微細分散 / スクッテルダイト / 階層的形態制御 / フォノン
Research Abstract
The relationship between the microscopic structure and thermoelectric properties of half-Heusler ZrNiSn intermetallic compound was investigated. ZrNiSn_<0.98>Sb_<0.02>, which was partially substituted by Sb for Sn in ZrNiSn, was mechanically milled. The crystal grain size of the sintered body prepared from the milled powder decreased with an increase of the milling time, and the sample with a longer milling time showed a smaller thermal conductivity resulting in higher figure of merit. The reduction of the thermal conductivity was also observed in the composite sample with ZrNiSn crystal grain and ZrNi amorphous grain, and a slight increase of the figure of merit was observed. It became clear that there was a possibility of the enhancement of the figure of merit in the sample with dispersed amorphous phase.