Development of high-speed cutting technology of brittle materials by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Youichiro  Sasebo National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (70099886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 英俊  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (40332100)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / スクライブ加工 / 熱応力割断 / 脆性材料 / クロススクライブ
Research Abstract
The scribing process is necessary for cutting glass, and a wheel cutter is used for it. Recently, however, the scribing process that guides a crack only on the surface is using the thermal stress generated by laser irradiation. Compared with the conventional method, there is no micro crack and flatness in a cross section.
Furthermore, since the chips of glass are not generated, it is the method whose manufacturing efficiency is high. This research describes about the laser scribing method using the new heating point by CO_2 laser, experiments the laser scribing processing in this method, and examines the possibility of a new laser scribe process based on the result.