Formation mechanism of aligned microporous structures in the intermetallic thick films produced by microscopic reactive infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Tatsuya  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90169061)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords融体・凝固 / 金属間化合物 / 多孔質組織 / マイクロチャンネル / 触媒担体 / 反応浸透 / 粉末冶金 / 液体焼結 / 液相焼結
Research Abstract
An intermetallic thick film with a peculiar aligned microporous structure often forms on the inner wall of the microchannel produced by a powder-metallurgical microchanneling process using nickel and aluminum. In this study, it was found that such a porous structure formed when the initial porosity of the powder compact was within a specific rage. It was also revealed that this structure was produced by two different mechanisms : pseudo-isothermal solidification of intermetallic compounds into the aluminum pool and solid state reactive diffusion of aluminum into the nickel powder region.